PRIVACY POLICY

As a data controller, Angel’s Face takes customer privacy and security very seriously. We have therefore gone to great lengths in preparing this clear, easy-to-read Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy and protection of your personal information and to hopefully answer any questions that you may have about how we collect, store and share your personal data. Rest assured however, our website uses the latest technologies to provide a safe, secure platform for online transactions.

This privacy policy sets out how we at Angel’s Face use and protect any information that you give us when you use our website. It tells you what information we collect about you, how we may use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. We also explain your rights and how to contact us.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Changes to this privacy policy

Things are constantly changing… and there may be a need to change this policy from time to time. In such cases we will post these changes on this web page as well as email our subscribers. That way, you’re always kept up to date. 

This policy is effective from 25th May 2018. Any amended policies will only apply to data collected after the amendments come into effect.

How we collect information about you

Data we collect and keep is usually provided by you when you place your order or subscribe to our email newsletter. In some cases, we also obtain data from third parties for direct mail marketing.

What information do we hold on you and what do we do with it?

First and foremost, we need your name and address to send you the beautiful Angel’s Face items you’ve ordered, as well as to verify your payment details and send you our lovely catalogues. Your email address will allow us to send you an order confirmation and order progress. When requested, you’ll be sent the latest Angel’s Face news, offers and promotions. This is voluntary, and you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of any email or by contacting customerservice@angels-face.co.uk. We ask for your payment details (card or PayPal) during checkout to process payments but we do not ever store these details. When these are taken for telephone orders, they are not kept after payment is processed. Your phone number is useful if we need to contact you about your order or when the courier needs to update you with your parcels tracking information.

In brief, we may collect and store the following information about you:

  • Name

  • Contact information including email address

  • Transactional information

  • Correspondence

  • Registration date/last visit date (where applicable)

  • Online behaviour such as statistics on page views, time spent on site, devices and browsers used etc.

The amount of information we hold about each customer is different. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold on you, please see the bottom of this page.

In brief, we process the above information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To fulfil orders

  • To contact you when necessary

  • To confirm identification when you contact us

  • For marketing communication (that you have agreed to)

  • To review the conduct of and to administer/operate your accounts

  • For statistical analysis, including automated techniques

  • For record-keeping purposes

  • Use analytics data to improve service/website and/or make marketing decisions

  • To process payments

  • To prevent crime and fraud

  • For any other purposes deemed necessary for business

Basis for processing

Under the data protection law, our basis for processing your data is ‘legitimate interest’.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Disclosure of your information to service providers

In order to provide our products and services, we may need to pass information on to our agents and sub-contractors or appoint other organisations to carry out some of the processing activities on our behalf, such as mailing houses or printers.   In these circumstances, we take every precaution to protect your information and use it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. All personal information stored by us is kept on a server in a secure environment and can only be accessed by our employees, partners and sub-contractors (such as SagePay and PayPal) who need the information to perform a specific task.

 Data is shared with and/or can be accessed by the following third parties we work with:

  • Internally within the organisation

  • Website developers

  • IT Support partner

  • Marketing partner

  • HR partner

  • Epsilon Abacus*

  • Payment gateway providers- PayPal, SagePay, Alipay

  • Email service providers

  • Postal services

*Epsilon Abacus (registered as Epsilon International UK Ltd), is a company that manages the Abacus Alliance on behalf of UK retailers. The participating retailers are active in the clothing, collectables, food & wine, gardening, gadgets & entertainment, health & beauty, household goods, and home interiors categories. They share information on what their customers buy. Epsilon Abacus analyses this pooled information to help the retailers understand consumers’ wider buying patterns. From this information, retailers can tailor their communications, sending people suitable offers that should be of interest to them, based on what they like to buy. By trusted retail partners, we mean companies operating in the clothing, collectables, food & wine, gardening, gadgets & entertainment, health & beauty, household goods, and home interiors categories. Our communications are designed to tell you about the benefits we can offer, so that you have exclusive access to our best deals. We use the information we have about you to tailor the content and try to ensure that the offers are as relevant to you as possible.

Transfer of your information outside the European Union

We may need to transfer your personal data outside of the European Union in order to provide you with the services and products you require. Some of these countries may not have laws that protect privacy rights as extensively as in the European Union. If we do transfer your personal information to other territories, we will take proper steps to ensure that your information is properly protected and ensure that we will only deal with suppliers outside the EU who are GDPR compliant and have policies in place to protect your data.

How long is your information kept?

We believe that as long as you keep shopping with us, we’re in a business to customer relationship. This means that we keep a record of what has happened so far – what items you bought for your princess right from when she was born right up until now! We might also need to keep your information for the important legal and audit purposes. However, we also recognise when we’re no longer wanted, so if you haven’t shopped with us for 6 years, it will be reasonable to accept that we’ve lost you and will therefore delete all the information we have about you.

The use of cookies

Cookies are small data files which are stored on your computer, mobile phone or device.  Cookies may be placed on your device when you visit a website or open a marketing email. Angel’s Face uses cookies for a variety of reasons, such as to remember your preferences when you visit our site, tailor your visit or monitor traffic to enable us to improve our site. We also set third party cookies to allow you to easily link to third parties you may be subscribed to, such as Facebook or Twitter.  We do not control these cookies and how your information may be used, so please visit the third parties’ websites for more information on these cookies.

Links to other websites within our own website

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information and your rights

We will never sell or lease your personal information to third parties. We may also disclose information to the investigating authorities such as the police, and customs and excise, or if required to do so by law. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR 2018.

You have a right to receive a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. To access personal information we hold on you, please contact us on customerservice@angels-face.co.uk or call 01732823700 marking your request “Subject Access Request” and providing us your name, address, email address and account number (where applicable) so that we can quickly find you. We will deal with any such requests within 30 days.

You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your data. Please contact us to inform us if you want us to delete or amend any part of our processing and as far as we are able to (taking into account our own legal obligations) we will do so.

If you have a complaint regarding data, you can contact us on customerservice@angels-face.co.uk or call 01732823700 and we will do our best to sort things out. If you feel we have not dealt with your data complaint well enough, the supervisory authority for data protection in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) which you can contact on 0303 123 1113 or via their website www.ico.org.uk

You have the right of portability over your data. This means you can ask us to pass the information we hold on you to a third party in machine readable format. If you’d like this, please contact us at customerservice@angels-face.co.uk

Contact us

Angel’s Face Data Protection

Hill Park Farm

Wrotham Hill Road

Sevenoaks, Kent

TN15 7PX

Telephone – 01732823700

Email- customerservice@angels-face.co.uk